Thank you for your interest in Music Player Magazine LLC and our website located at https://www.musicplayermagazine.com (the “Service”). Your use of the Service is subject to these “Terms of Service.” By using the Service, you agree to be bound by, and use the Service in compliance with, these Terms of Service. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE.

The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to you, the user of the Service. The terms “The Industry Spin,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Music Player Magazine LLC. This agreement exists solely between you and Music Player Magazine LLC. We may periodically make changes to these Terms of Service. It is your responsibility to review the most recent version of these Terms of Service frequently and remain informed of any changes to it. You agree that your continued use of the Service after such changes have been published to the Service shall constitute your acceptance of such revised Terms of Service.

Nature of the Service

Music Player Magazine is your guide to the best Entertainment content on the internet.

License to Use the Service

Subject to these Terms of Service, we grant to you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use the Service for your personal use and not for resale or further distribution.

Except for this license granted to you, we retain all right, title, and interest in and to the Service, including all related intellectual property rights. Music Player Magazine is protected by applicable intellectual property laws, including United States copyright law and international treaties.

Except as otherwise explicitly provided in these Terms of Service or as may be expressly permitted by applicable law, you will not permit or authorize third parties to: (a) reproduce, modify, translate, enhance, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or create derivative works of the Service; (b) rent, lease, or sublicense access to the Service; nor (c) circumvent or disable any security or technological features or measures of the Service.

Access and Modifications to the Service

We do not provide you with the equipment to access the Service. You are responsible for all fees charged by third parties to access the Service (e.g., charges by internet service providers).

We reserve the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, all or a part of the Service without notice. We will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Service.

We also reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to reject, refuse to post, or remove any posting by you, or to restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to the Service at any time, for any or no reason, with or without prior notice, and without liability.

You must be 13 or older to register as a user or to use the Service. You hereby represent and warrant that (i) you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and (ii) you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

Restrictions

You must comply with all applicable laws, including U.S. export control laws, when using the Service. Except as may be expressly permitted by applicable law or authorized by us in writing, you will not, and will not permit anyone else to: (a) store, copy, modify, distribute, or resell any of the information; audio, visual, and audiovisual works; or other content made available by Music Player Magazine LLC on the Service (“Content”) or compile or collect any Content as part of a database or other work; (b) use any automated tool (e.g., robots, spiders) to use the Service or store, copy, modify, distribute, or resell any Content; (c) rent, lease, or sublicense your access to the Service to another person; (d) use the Service or Content for any purpose except for your own personal use; (e) circumvent or disable any digital rights management, usage rules, or other security features of the Service; (f) use the Service in a manner that threatens the integrity, performance, or availability of the Service; or (g) remove, alter, or obscure any proprietary notices (including copyright notices) on any portion of the Service or Content.

Links and Third Party Content

The Service may contain links to third party products, services, and websites. We exercise no control over the third party products, services, and websites and we are not responsible for their performance, do not endorse them, and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, or other materials available through the third party products, services, and websites. We are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused to you by your use of or reliance on any goods or services available through the third party products, services, and websites.

Submissions & Posts

The Service may allow you and other third parties to post information to the Service. Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information that constitutes part of the content expressed or made available by third parties on the Service are those of the respective authors or producers and not of Music Player Magazine LLC, or its officers, directors or employees.

You agree that Music Player Magazine is free to use any comments, information, ideas, concepts, reviews, posts on the forum or techniques or any other material contained in any communication you may send to us (each, a “Submission”), without further compensation, acknowledgement or payment to you for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and creating, modifying or improving the Service and our products and services. Furthermore, by posting any Submission on the Service, submitting information to us, or in responding to questionnaires, you grant us a perpetual, non-exclusive, fully paid, royalty-free, irrevocable, sublicenseable, worldwide license and right to display, use, perform, reproduce, modify, distribute and create derivative works of the Submission or information submitted in any media, software, or technology of any kind now existing or developed in the future. By posting or providing a Submission or information, you represent and warrant that: (i) you own all right title and interest in your Submissions or otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth herein, and (ii) the posting of your Submissions on or through the Service does not (and will not) violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person. You agree to pay all royalties, license fees and any other monies owing any person by reason of any Submission posted by you on or through the Service.

Use Restrictions

You are solely responsible for any content and other material that you submit, publish or display on the Service or transmit to third parties.

You will not use the Service to: (a) upload, post, email, or otherwise transmit any information that contains personally identifying information, unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (b) harm Music Player Magazine or third parties in any way; (c) impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; (d) upload, post, email, or otherwise transmit any information that you do not have a right to transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements); (e) upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any information that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary right of any party; (f) upload, post, email, or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other forms of solicitation; (g) upload, post, email, or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; (h) interfere with or disrupt the Service or servers or networks connected to the Service, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service; (i) intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, state, national or international law or regulation; (j) “stalk” or otherwise harass another; (k) collect or store personal data about other users.

If you see content on the Service that violates these use restrictions, please contact Music Player Magazine at contact@Musicplayermagazine.com

Disclaimer of Warranties

YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE AND CONTENT IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE SERVICE AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. THE INDUSTRY SPIN EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, OR USEFULNESS OF THE SERVICE AND CONTENT, AND YOU RELY ON THE SERVICE AND CONTENT AT YOUR OWN RISK. ANY MATERIAL OBTAINED THROUGH THE SERVICE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY MATERIAL THROUGH THE SERVICE. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM MUSIC PLAYER MAGAZINE OR THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICE WILL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THIS AGREEMENT. THE INDUSTRY SPIN MAKES NO WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO ASPECTS OF THE SERVICE PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES. SOME JURISDICTIONS MAY PROHIBIT A DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND YOU MAY HAVE OTHER RIGHTS THAT VARY FROM JURISDICTION TO JURISDICTION.

Limitation of Liability

MUSIC PLAYER MAGAZINE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF THE INDUSTRY SPIN HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF THESE DAMAGES), RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE AND CONTENT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL THE INDUSTRY SPIN’S TOTAL LIABILITY OF ALL KINDS ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE OR CONTENT (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTY CLAIMS), REGARDLESS OF THE FORUM AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER ANY ACTION OR CLAIM IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE, EXCEED THE ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100). BECAUSE SOME JURISIDCTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Copyright Infringement

If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us at contact@MusicPlayerMagazine.com and provide our copyright agent, in writing, the following information required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 512: (i) an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest; (ii) a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work; (iii) identification of the URL or other specific location on the Service where the material that you claim is infringing is located; (iv) your address, telephone number, and email address; (v) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and (vi) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf. Our agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement on this site can be reached using the contact information below.

Indemnity

You will indemnify and hold Music Player Magazine, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, and employees (the “Indemnified Parties”), harmless from any costs, damages, expenses, and liability caused by your use of the Service or Content, your violation of these Terms of Service, or your violation of any rights of a third party through use of the Service or Content. For the sake of clarity, this indemnity will cover any claims against the Indemnified Parties arising in connection with personal injury or death occurring in connection with transportation services provided by you or your representatives (e.g., your spouse or other caregivers) or received by you or your representatives (e.g., members of your family, other caregivers, your children, or other children under your care)

Updates to the Service and Terms of Service

We may occasionally update the Service and these Terms of Service. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date on these Terms of Service. You should check the Service and these Terms of Service frequently to see recent changes. Your continued use of the Service after such changes will be subject to the then-current terms of service. This version of these Terms of Service shall supersede all earlier versions.

Legal Notices

Enforcement of these Terms of Service will be governed by Michigan law, excluding its conflict and choice of law principles. The exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any claims arising out of or related to these Terms of Service or your use of the Service will lie in the State and Federal courts located in Detroit, Michigan, and you irrevocably agree to submit to the jurisdiction of such courts. The failure of Music Player Magazine to enforce any right or provision in these Terms of Service will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Music Player Magazine in writing. In the event that a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms of Service to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Contacting The Industry Spin

If you have any questions or concerns about the Service or these Terms of Service, please send us a thorough description by email to contact@musicplayermagazine.com

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 16, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to The Industry Spin LLC, 340 Rockwell ave pontiac mi.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: Michigan, United States
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to The Industry Spin, accessible from http:theindustryspin.com
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: All About Cookies.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With Business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How Can You Manage Your Information?

Profile Information. You can edit your personal information and email notification preferences by visiting your profile page.

Interactive Features. We may make available to users chat rooms, forums, comment threads, message boards, and other interactive features. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g. user name, e-mail address) via forums, postings, profiles or other areas of the Service, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected, correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of YB Media. Please do not post any personal information on the Service or in other areas that you expect to keep private. You may modify personal information that you have submitted using the Service by accessing the Service and updating your profile information.

Opting Out. If you wish for us remove all of your personal information, please contact contact@theindustryspin.com

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: contact@musicplayermagazine.com